HMMA 2011 Winners

The 2011 Hollywood Music in Media Awards show on Thursday, November 17th was a tremendous success that recognized some of the industry's finest established and emerging talent. Here is the complete list of winners. Kudos to all that participated and congratulations to all on this distinguished list! (click on image to download official event program)


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Smokey Robinson

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - FILM
Mark Isham - Warrior (Lionsgate)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - INDIE/SHORT/DOCUMENTARY
Mark McKenzie - The Greatest Miracle (Dos Corazones Films)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - TV
Ron Jones - Family Guy (Fox)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - VIDEO GAME
Gerard Marino - Spiderman: Edge of Time (Activison)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOBILE VIDEO GAME
Austin Wintory - The Blunder Brothers and the Curse of the Bog Frog (DMI)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG/SCORE - MOVIE TRAILER
Taylor Dayne / Stacy & David Wilde - "Change the World" (The Help )

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - SPECIAL FEATURE
Steve Dancz / Placement Music -  “Declaration Anthem”
FOX Super Bowl, Declaration of Independence feature

BEST ORIGINAL SONG - FILM
"Collapsible Plans" (The Big Fix) - Written by Becky Gebhardt, Mai Bloomfield, Mona Tavakoli, Chaska Potter & Jason Mraz.  Performed by Jason Mraz

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – TV
"Still Alright" (Necessary Roughness - USA) - Written & Performed by Adam Merrin

BEST ORIGINAL SONG - VIDEO GAME
"The Coast of Ardashir" (Age of Conan: The Savage Coast of Turan / Funcom) Written by Knut Avenstroup Haugen.  Performed by Aubrey Ashburn and the City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra.

BEST SONG - COMMERCIAL ADVERTISEMENT
"Passed Out" (Whistler Blackcomb commercial) Written by Ryan Lawhon & Taylor Lawhon.  Performed by White Apple Tree

BEST SOUNDTRACK ALBUM
The Muppets (Walt Disney Records)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Ceej - "Perfect Two"

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION - FILM
Jason Ruder & George Drakulias - Crazy Stupid Love (Warner Bros.)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION - TV
Michelle Silverman & Bob Thiele Jr. - Sons of Anarchy (FX)

MOVIE TRAILER PRODUCTION - SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Transit

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Vortex Immersion Media

Best Adult Contemporary/AAA
Michael Ripoll

Best Alternative
Vital

Best Americana/Roots
Cory Joseph Clark

Best Blues
Trevor Sewell

Best Christian/Gospel
Eleventh Hour Messengers

Best Classical/Orchestral
Viktoria Tocca

Best Classical Female Vocal
Juliana Polanskya

Best Country
JD Strait

Best Dance
Tenaj

Best Female Vocal
Elisabetta Russo

Best Folk/Acoustic
SJ

Best Funk/Groove
Big Ol' Nasty Getdown

Best Instrumental
Ugur Ates & Serhat Karan

Best Jazz
Alessandro Magnanini

Best Latin
Nao

Best Metal
Valor & Vengeance

Best New Age/Ambient
Corrado Rossi

Best Pop
Ruby Summer

Best Production/Producer
Jason Brawner

Best R&B/Soul
Crystal Starr

Best Rap/Hip-Hop
Omega Red

Best Reggae
Shazman

Best Rock
Queen Caveat

Best Techno/Electronica
Fatmagic

Best World
Sonic Ashtanga


Download Winner Certificate